Aikey v. Dehart
[…] Evidence presented at the hearing of Mother's and Father's distance from Children, their lack of transportation at times, and Grandparents' hindrance of Mother's and Father's communication with Children, indicate Mother's and Father's failure to visit was not willful. Accordingly, although there was a period of time during which Mother and Father failed to visit Children, we find Grandparents failed to prove this conduct was willful. See § 63-7-2570(3) ("[I]t must be shown that the parent was not prevented from visiting by the party having custody or by court order."); id. ("The distance of the child's placement from the parent's home must be taken into consideration when determining the ability to visit.").

Second, we find Grandparents failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Mother and Father wilfully failed to support Children. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(4) (Supp. 2014) ("The family court may order [TPR] upon a finding . . . [t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has wilfully failed to support the child."); id. ("Failure to support means that the parent has failed to make a material contribution to the child's care . . . .").