Aikey v. Dehart
[…] App. 1999). "Clear and convincing evidence is that degree of proof which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief as to the allegations sought to be established." Loe v. Mother, Father, & Berkeley Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 382 S.C. 457, 465, 675 S.E.2d 807, 811 (Ct. App. 2009) (quoting Anonymous (M-156-90) v. State Bd. Of Med. Exam'rs, 329 S.C. 371, 374 n.2, 496 S.E.2d 17, 18 n.2 (1998)).

First, we find Grandparents failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Mother and Father wilfully failed to visit Children. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(3) (Supp. 2014) ("The family court may order [TPR] upon a finding . . . [t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has wilfully failed to visit the child."); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v.