No. 03 C 7956.
[…] Id. at 975 n. 2. The Federal Reserve Board has created several sample notification forms which creditors may use as presented, or as modified to suit their needs. 12 C.F.R. § 202, App. C; 68 F.R. 13144, 13184 (March 18, 2003). "These short forms essentially require that the creditor (1) describe the type of credit which the application requested as well as the adverse action taken, and (2) check off the creditor's principal reasons for taking the adverse action from amongst a pre-printed list." Treadway, 362 F.3d at 975 n. 2. See also 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(b)(2) ("The statement of reasons for adverse action required by . . . this section must be specific and indicate the principal reason(s) for the adverse action.")
B. Onyx's Notice
It is undisputed that on December 2, 2003, Onyx sent Plaintiff timely, written notice that her credit "application was declined because [of] excessive credit obligations and credit file: therefore, it did not fall within the parameters of our credit programs."