Aijaz v. Arellano
[…] The trial court also heard appellee's petition to enjoin harassing behavior by appellant, to which appellant agreed.

The trial court also struck language that ordered appellee to complete a battering intervention and prevention program (BIPP), which appellant does not challenge on appeal.

Appellant filed a motion to modify, correct, or reform the protective order to include an order of attorney's fees. After a hearing, the trial court denied appellant's motion, and this appeal followed. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 81.009(a).

Attorney's Fees

A trial court may assess reasonable attorney's fees against a party whom an agreed protective order is rendered as compensation for the services of a private attorney. Id. § 81.005(a). "In setting the amount of attorney's fees, the court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom the fee is assessed." Id. § 81.005(b).

Here, appellant offered no evidence of the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees charged by appellant's counsel, and no evidence was presented regarding appellee's income or ability to pay such fees.