AIG Prop. Cas. Co. v. Riverbank Apartment Corp.
[…] Unpublished Opinion

MOTION DATE 08/30/2022

PRESENT: HON. MARY V. ROSADO Justice

DECISION + ORDER ON MOTION

HON. MARY V. ROSADO, J.S.C.

The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number {Motion 001) 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17,18,19,20,21 were read on this motion to/for CONSOLIDATE/JOIN FOR TRIAL.

Upon the foregoing documents, Plaintiff AIG Property Casualty Company A/S/O Elliot Cuker's ("Plaintiff) motion to join for trial and discovery the instant action ("Action 1") with another pending action bearing Index No. 152551/2022 ("Action 2") pursuant to CPLR § 602(a) is granted.

CPLR § 602(a) provides that "when actions involving a common question of law or fac are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue...and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." Further, "[t]here is a preference to join cases for discovery and trial in the interests of judicial economy and ease of decision making where there are common questions of law and fact, unless the party opposing the motion demonstrates that joint trial will prejudice a substantial right" Lema v