Civil Action No. 07-cv-01908-EWN-MEH.
[…] ( Id. at 4.) Moreover, Plaintiff contends that I erred by ordering both the deposit of funds and the posting of a bond because it asserts that such a compound order is impermissible under the federal interpleader statute. ( See id.); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a) (2006) (reciting that a district court retains jurisdiction over a statutory interpleader action if there is minimal diversity between adverse claimants and "the plaintiff has deposited such money or property . . . into the registry of the court, . . . or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount . . . as the court or judge may deem proper" [emphasis added].) For the following reasons, I am not persuaded.
This court's independent calculations, facilitated by Plaintiff's proffered schedule of monthly deposits, places the break-even date sometime in June 2009.