Civ. No. 04-4049 (WHW).
[…] (Id.)
In their reply, Defendants contend that "where the management agreements are not in writing, [management agreements] are deemed to not constitute assets as a matter of law" and that "Premiere Foods, Inc. was not a party to [the GE loans]," so "there was no conveyance, as a matter of law." (Defs.' Reply Br. 4.)
Defendants are correct that any allegation that "the creditworthiness of the integrated enterprise" was fraudulently transferred is misplaced. Section 25:2-25 begins with the following: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor. . . ." (emphasis added). The definition of debtor is "a person who is liable on a claim," § 25:2-21, which in this case is Premiere Foods, as guarantor.