2:11-cv-02992-GEB-EFB
[…] See § 1182(d)(3)(B)(i). Interpreting the CAA, USCIS implemented an agency-wide hold policy, directing adjudicators to "place on hold any case in which . . . the alien might benefit from future [TRIG] exemptions issued by the Secretary" under her newly expanded CAA authority. Ayyoubi v. Holder, 712 F.3d 387, 389 (8th Cir. 2013). Plaintiff's application was placed on hold in accordance with this policy. (Wilcox Decl. ¶ 30.)
See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b) (2004) ("Not more than 10, 000 of the refugee admissions authorized . . . in any fiscal year may be made available . . . to adjust to the status of . . . permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum who [meets certain specified criteria].")
See REAL ID Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-13, 119 Stat. 231 (May 11, 2005).