In relevant part, § 52-592 provides as follows:
[…] Opinion
No. CV 98 66599 S
May 18, 1998
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO DISMISS
The plaintiff brings this action under the accidental failure of suit statute, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-592.
The defendant has moved to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that § 52-592 does not apply since there was no underlying or earlier action filed in court, and the two year statute of limitations has run.
In relevant part, § 52-592 provides as follows:
(a) if any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed . . . the plaintiff. . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment.
The defendant claims that because the original action was never returned to court there never was an underlying prior action and that it is implicit in the language of the statute that there be an underlying action.
The plaintiff counters that an action commences when the defendant is served.