Ahn v. Yao
[…] In urging us to affirm, plaintiffs focus on the public report issued by the DRE in 1985 and the two renewed/amended public reports issued after ownership of the building changed (original owner to the Huangs and then the Huangs to defendants). We will not be misguided by plaintiffs' misdirection. Public reports are relevant in terms of Business and Professions Code section 11018.2. But, whether defendants obtained proper public reports has no bearing on whether the building was a condominium conversion.

Business and Professions Code section 11018.2 provides, in relevant part: "No person shall sell or lease, or offer for sale or lease in this state any lots or parcels in a subdivision without first obtaining a public report from the Real Estate Commissioner."

Plaintiffs may be claiming that the negligence judgment is proper because defendants were negligent by failing to comply with Business and Professions Code section 11018.2. We cannot agree for at least two reasons.