Ahn v. Yao
[…] Department of Real Estate (1976) 58 Cal.App.3d 513, 517-518), and there is no evidence that plaintiffs were interested in purchasing their residential units.

II. Challenges to Phase II of Trial; Civil Penalties, Injunction, and Restitution

In Phase II of the trial, the trial court found that defendants violated Civil Code section 1940.2, subdivision (a), "by way of" their violation of Business and Professions Code section 11018.2 and awarded civil penalties against defendants in the amount of $66,000. Assuming, without deciding, that defendants violated Business and Professions Code section 11018.2, we agree with defendants that a violation of that statute cannot constitute a violation of Civil Code section 1940.2.

Civil Code section 1940.2 provides, in relevant part: "(a) It is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling: [¶] (1) Engage in conduct that violates subdivision (a) of Section 484 of the Penal Code. [¶] (2) Engage in conduct that violates Section 518 of the Penal Code. [¶] (3) Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant's quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person. . . . [¶] (4) Commit a significant and intentional violation of Section 1954." The statute does not mention Business and Professions Code section 11018.2. (See, e.g., Action Apartment Assn., Inc. v.