03-10-2016
[…] For the benefit of the parties, we address defendants' remaining contentions. Under the Facts of This Case, the Indictments May Not Be Amended to Change the Date Range on Each Charge Without Returning to the Grand Jury
Because of the unanimity instruction given to the grand jury, as discussed above, we also conclude the prosecutor may not amend the indictment to change the date range on each charge without returning to the grand jury.
Section 15 defines an offense as an act: "A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed" certain punishments, including imprisonment. In the original indictment, the People set forth a wide date range in which defendants committed many acts that may constitute the offense charged. As a general matter, this was an acceptable way of proceeding.