03-10-2016
[…] Accordingly, we issued an alternative writ ordering the trial court to vacate its ruling denying the motions to vacate and set aside, or, in the alternative, to show cause why a peremptory writ of mandate should not issue. The trial court elected not to comply. After the parties filed additional briefing, we entertained oral argument.
DISCUSSION
Before being prosecuted for a felony, a criminal defendant is entitled to a prior finding of probable cause, either by a grand jury or by a magistrate. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 14; Stark v. Superior Court (2011) 52 Cal.4th 368, 406.) Once the People have met that burden, and filed an indictment or information, section 1009 sets forth the circumstances in which the charging document may be amended: "The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an indictment or information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may order the case submitted to the same or another grand jury, or a new information to be filed. . . . An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination."