03-10-2016
[…] The amended indictment added a second theory in the same count — manslaughter by unlawful act. The People cited violations of section 550, subdivision (a)(6) (fraudulent claim for payment of health care benefit), Business and Professions Code sections 650 (rebates for patient referrals) and 4170 (restrictions on pharmacists prescribing dangerous substances), and Health and Safety Code 111615 (license required to manufacture drugs) as the unlawful acts supporting this theory of involuntary manslaughter.
Section 192, the statute defining the offense of manslaughter, states, "Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of three kinds: [¶] (a) Voluntary — upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion. [¶] (b) Involuntary — in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection. This subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle." On appeal, the parties debate whether adding the allegation of involuntary manslaughter by unlawful act changed the offense charged in violation of section 1009.