03-10-2016
[…] The prosecutor made those allegations, not the grand jury. The new allegations are not merely a clarification of the offense originally charged. The prosecutor charged the violation of three separate statutes to have been the proximate cause of the victim's death. The original grand jury indictment did not charge a violation of any predicate statute. Instead, it charged a lawful act done in an unlawful manner. This necessarily implies different acts, as the same act cannot be both lawful and unlawful. Thus, this amendment was not the mere correction of a "defect or insufficiency." (§ 1009.) Instead, this defect is "one that cannot be remedied by amendment" and the court "may order the case submitted to the same or another grand jury." (Ibid.)
Although the grand jury found probable cause to believe defendants committed a lawful act in an unlawful manner, the alternate allegation of an unlawful act causing death cannot stand without the requisite finding by the grand jury.