23-cv-8094 (AS)
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 42, 65-69. In short, nothing prevented Ahmed from knowing the nature of his contract claim within the three-year limitations period. Indeed, the complaint alleges that Ahmed challenged the denial of his preauthorization requests back in 2018, showing that he was aware of the nature of his claim within the limitations period. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 77-82.
Ahmed's § 4226 claim is also time-barred. Section 4226 bars an insurer from “issu[ing] or circulating] ... any illustration, circular, statement or memorandum misrepresenting the terms, benefits or advantages of any of its policies or contracts.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 4226. Wellfleet says that this claim is untimely because more than three years elapsed between when the policy was “issued or sold” and when this lawsuit was brought. Dkt. 52 at 10 (quoting Malek v. AXA Equitable Life Ins. Co., 2023 WL 2682408, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2023)).