Ahearn v. State
[…] NRS 207.400(1)(c). Nevada lacks the "in the conduct of language and thus the management requirement. We reject Ahearn's claim and decline to adopt this requirement from federal racketeering law.

Fourth, Ahearn argues that "multiple transactions" in NRS 205.377 requires different instances on different days or with different victims. "The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law and is subject to de novo review." Mendoza-Lobos v. State, 125 Nev. 634, 642, 218 P.3d 501, 506 (2009). "This court will attribute the plain meaning to a statute that is not ambiguous." Id. NRS 205.377 proscribes a person from "engag[ing] in an act . . . which operates . . . as a fraud . . . in at least two transactions that have the same or similar pattern." A transaction is an "[a]ct of transacting or conducting any business." Transaction, Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990).