Ahava Med. Rehab. Ctr., LLC v. Berkovitch
[…] Pursuant to Lien Law § 39:

" In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon" (emphasis added).

Lien Law § 39-a similarly provides:

" Where in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor" (emphasis added).

Under the plain language of Lien Law §§ 39 and 39-a, "willful exaggeration may be established only in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien'" rather than, as here, in an action to discharge the lien (Lien Law §§ 39, 39-a; see Matter of Upstate Bldrs. Supply Corp., 37 AD2d 901, 902 [4th Dept 1971]; see also Coppola Gen.