Ahava Med. Rehab. Ctr., LLC v. Berkovitch
[…] Pursuant to Lien Law § 19:

A lien other than a lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement specified in this article, may be discharged as follows:

. . .

(2) By failure to begin an action to foreclose such lien or to secure an order continuing it, within one year from the time of filing the notice of lien, unless an action be begun within the same period to foreclose a mortgage or another mechanic's lien upon the same property or any part thereof and a notice of pendency of such action is filed according to law. . . .

Lien Law § 17 similarly provides:

No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien . . .; or unless an extension to such lien . . . is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed within one year from the filing of the original notice of lien, continuing such lien. . . . In the event an action is not commenced to foreclose the lien within such extended period, such lien shall be extinguished unless an order be granted by a court of record or a judge or justice thereof, continuing such lien. . . . If a lienor is made a party defendant in an action to enforce another lien, and the plaintiff or such defendant has filed a notice of the pendency of the action within the time prescribed in this section, the lien of such defendant is thereby continued. Such action shall be deemed an action to enforce the lien of such defendant lienor. (emphasis added)