Aharoni v. Malibou Lake Mountain Club, Ltd.
[…] The only departure was a regulation that states the phrase means at least 90 percent. (Ibid.)

The phrase “substantially all” is also used in a number of California statutes. (See, e.g., Fin. Code, § 4840, subd. (a); Fin. Code, § 18660, subd. (b); Pen. Code, § 653aa, subd. (a).) We were able to find one statute that defines the term. Revenue and Taxation Code section 6010.30 sets forth when a transfer of art does not equate to a “sale” or “transfer” under the code. Revenue and Taxation Code section 6010.30, subdivision (b) states: “For purposes of this section, ‘substantially all’ means 80 percent or more.”

While we do not suggest that a particular percentage meets the criteria of “all or substantially all” in Civil Code, section 1351, subdivision (m), we do conclude that 75 percent does not fall within the statutory definition.