A.H. v. Northside Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] The Court has likewise discussed the District's compelling interest in providing security and safety on its campuses and how a mandatory student ID requirement is probably the least restrictive means available for ensuring the safety and security of the students and educators.

Even more importantly, however, is the “right to accommodate” under the statute. Plaintiff is not likely to succeed on her claim because the Texas statute specifically precludes a cause of action under the statute when the governmental entity offers a remedy. Section 110.006 states, in relevant part:

(c) A governmental agency that receives a notice under Subsection (a) may remedy the substantial burden on the person's free exercise of religion.


It is questionable in this case whether Plaintiff provided timely notice under the statute, but the Court need not address that issue today.

(d) A remedy implemented by a government agency under this section:

(1) may be designed to reasonably remove the substantial burden on the person's free exercise of religion;

(2) need not be implemented in a manner that results in an exercise of governmental authority that is the least restrictive means of furthering the governmental interest, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter; and

(3) must be narrowly tailored to remove the particular burden for which the remedy is implemented.

(e) A person with respect to whom a substantial burden on the person's free exercise of religion has been cured by a remedy implemented under this section may not bring an action under Section 110.005.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 110.006(c)-(e)(emphasis added).

The District has offered Plaintiff two alternative accommodations: (1) wear the student ID badge issued to Jay H.S. students with the chip removed; or (2) transfer to her home campus, where she may wear her old student ID badge.