A.H. v. Northside Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] United States v. O'Brien, 391 U.S. 367, 377, 88 S.Ct. 1673, 20 L.Ed.2d 672 (1968); Littlefield, 268 F.3d at 286–87. C. Texas Religious Freedom and Restoration Act

The State of Texas has its own statute relating to governmental intrusion on a person's free exercise of religion. The statute is known as the Texas Religious Freedom and Restoration Act (“TRFRA”), codified in section 110.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

Under the statute, “a government agency may not substantially burden a person's free exercise of religion.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 110.003 (Vernon 2011). However, there is no violation “if the government agency demonstrates that the application of the burden to the person: (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest.” Id. “Free exercise of religion” means an act or refusal to act that is substantially motivated by sincere religious belief. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 110.001 (Vernon 2011).