A.H. v. Hunt (In re A.H.)
[…] ¶ 25 Respondents did not provide any evidence.

¶ 26 Following argument, the trial court found that it was in the best interest of A.H. and J.H. that respondents' parental rights be terminated.

¶ 27 This appeal followed.

¶ 28 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 29 A. The Trial Court's Fitness Determination

¶ 30 1. The Applicable Statute, Reasonable Progress, and the Standard of Review

¶ 31 Section 1(D) of the Adoption Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"D. 'Unfit person' means any person whom the court shall find to be unfit to have a child, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption. The grounds of unfitness are any one or more of the following, except that a person shall not be considered an unfit person for the sole reason that the person has relinquished a child in accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act:

* * *

(m) Failure by a parent *** (ii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any [nine]-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the [Juvenile Court Act]." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2014).