Agustin v. Su
[…] Courts retain jurisdiction to consider constitutional challenges or claims for violation of a clear statutory mandate or prohibition.” Markham, 434 F.3d at 1187 (citing Staacke v. U.S. Sec y of Labor, 841 F.2d 278, 281 (9th Cir. 1988)).

Agustin's complaint does not fall within either of these narrow exceptions. None of Agustin's grievances constitute a violation of a “clear statutory mandate or prohibition.” Markham, 434 F.3d at 1187. To the contrary, the statute authorizes the Secretary to order reexamination of a beneficiary such as Agustin. See 5 U.S.C. § 8123(a) (“An employee shall submit to examination by a medical officer of the United States, or by a physician designated or approved by the Secretary of Labor, after the injury and as frequently and at the times and places as may be reasonably required.”). It also provides that failure to “submit” to such an examination will result in the suspension of benefits. Id. § 8123(d).