Agustin v. Su
[…] • The agency deprived him of his “constitutionally protected right to medical care and treatment under FECA” by failing to pay Dr. Kahlon's bills. Dkt. No. 1 at 23.

Assuming for purposes of discussion that Agustin has standing to bring his claims, the case must be dismissed because FECA bars review of the Secretary's benefits determinations. “FECA establishes a comprehensive and exclusive workers' compensation scheme for federal employees.” Markham v. United States, 434 F.3d 1185, 1187 (9th Cir. 2006). “The Secretary has the authority to administer and decide all questions under FECA, 5 U.S.C. § 8145, and may formulate rules and regulations necessary to administer the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 8149.” Id. “[C]ourts do not have jurisdiction to review FECA claims challenging the merits of benefit determinations.” Id. See 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (“The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is ... not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.”).

“The courts have fashioned two narrow exceptions to this absolute jurisdictional bar. Courts retain jurisdiction to consider constitutional challenges or claims for violation of a clear statutory mandate or prohibition.” Markham, 434 F.3d at 1187 (citing Staacke v.