CIV 06-1062 WJ/KBM.
[…] "To earn meritorious deductions, a prisoner . . . must be an active participant in programs recommended for the prisoner by the classification supervisor and approved by the warden." EMDA, § 33-2-34(A) (emphasis added). "A prisoner may earn meritorious deductions upon recommendation by the classification supervisor , based on the prisoner's active participation . . . and the quality of the prisoner's participation." Id., § 33-2-34(B) (emphasis added).
"[D]eductions earned by a prisoner may be forfeited" for misconduct violations. Id., § 33-2-36; see also id., § 33-2-37 ("Meritorious deductions forfeited . . . may be restored in whole or in part to a prisoner who is exemplary in conduct and work performance for . . . not less than six months following the date of forfeiture.").
Given these distinctions, I cannot conclude that the New Mexico Court of Appeals rationale is "unreasonable," even though it did not specifically discuss the Booker decision. E.g., Short v.