Aguirre v. Barnhart
[…] [Plaintiff's Memorandum, p. 10-11.]

"If you have a severe, medically determinable impairment(s) (see §§ 416.920(c), 416.921, and 416.923), are of advanced age (age 55 or older, see § 416.963), have a limited education or less (see § 416.964), and have no past relevant work experience (see § 416.965), we will find you disabled. If the evidence shows that you meet this profile, we will not need to assess your residual functional capacity or consider the rules in appendix 2 to subpart P of part 404 of this chapter." 20 C.F.R. § 416.962(b) (emphasis supplied).
The ALJ determined that Ms. Aguirre had severe, medically determinable impairments. [Tr. 20.] Ms. Aguirre is "of advanced age" because she was 55 at the time of the hearing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b) ("We will use each of the age categories that applies to you during the period for which we must determine if you are disabled."); Otero Suarez v. Barnhart, Civ. No. 05-792 E, 2005 WL 2305012, *2 (C.D.Cal. Sept. 21, 2005) (determining age as of the time of the hearing).