Aguirre v. Barnhart
[…] If a claimant does not follow prescribed treatment `without a good reason,' he or she will not be found to be disabled. Id. at §§ 404.1530(b), 416.930(b)[.]" Tsarelka v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 842 F.2d 529, 534 (1st Cir. 1988). Consequently, I find that the ALJ's determination that Ms. Aguirre's diabetes and hypertension were controllable and not further restricting was reasonable.

"Residual functional capacity is the most [the claimant] can still do despite [his or her] limitations." 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). In determining a claimant's residual functional capacity, the ALJ is to "consider all of [the claimant's] medically determinable impairments . . ., [even those] that are not `severe'." § 416.945(a)(2). "Pain or other symptoms may cause a limitation of function beyond that which can be determined on the basis of the anatomical, physiological or psychological abnormalities considered alone[.]" § 416.945(e).