07-08-2020
[…] According to the trial court's minutes, a Watermeier hearing was held on May 17, 2019. The trial court determined A.E.A. and N.K.A. were competent to testify in these proceedings.
On May 20, 2019, Aguillard filed a First Amending Petition and Supplemental Petition for Divorce Pursuant to La.Civ.Code art. 103(4), or Alternatively Pursuant to La.Civ.Code art. 103(5). Aguillard's petition alleged that following a Watermeier hearing, which was held on May 17, 2019, the trial court granted his Motion for Injunctive Relief pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. arts. 3601 – 3613. Thus, Aguillard sought a judgment of divorce on the basis the trial court found LeBouef had abused A.E.A. and N.K.A.
Under La.Civ.Code art. 103(4), divorce shall be granted upon proof that: "During the marriage, the other spouse physically or sexually abused the spouse seeking divorce or a child of one of the spouses, regardless of whether the other spouse was prosecuted for the act of abuse."
Under La.Civ.Code art. 103(5), divorce shall be granted: "After a contradictory hearing or consent decree, a protective order or an injunction was issued during the marriage against the other spouse to protect the spouse seeking the divorce or a child of one of the spouses from abuse."
Speaking to Aguillard's petition for divorce, on May 28, 2019, the trial court filed into the record a transcript of its oral ruling on May 17, 2019, Written Reasons for Judgment, and a concomitant Order. The trial court's Written Reasons for Judgment express, in relevant part: