Civil Action 7:19-CV-00155
[…] The judgment reflects that Plaintiff was convicted of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. (Dkt. No. 3 at 13-14). The judgment also states, however, that under the terms of the plea bargain, there is “no finding of [a] deadly weapon.” (Id.). A defendant's conviction will be considered a “3G” offense if it is shown that a “deadly weapon ... was used or exhibited” during the “commission of a felony offense” by the defendant. Tex. Code Crim. P. Art. 42A.054(b)-(d). Texas law requires that upon “an affirmative finding regarding the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon ... the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of" the court.” Id. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has found that a trial judge has the “discretion to decline to make a deadly-weapon finding, even when the use of a deadly weapon is a necessary element of the charged offense.” Guthrie-Nail v. State, 506 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Tex. Crim.