Aguilar v. Walmart Inc.
[…] (“Walmart”) and its employees Steven Avelar and Evelyn Lyvia Lohnig were negligent because they failed to adequately maintain, manage, and operate the Walmart store. (Id. at 1-5.) As damages, Plaintiff seeks wage loss, hospital and medical expenses, general damage, and loss of earning capacity. (Id. ¶ 11.) Consistent with California law, the Complaint does not specify a particular amount of damages, instead reflecting only that Plaintiff seeks more than $25,000. (Id. at 1); see Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.10(b) (providing “the amount demanded shall not be stated” in a complaint “where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury”). However, along with the Complaint, Plaintiff served Walmart with a statement of damages indicating that she seeks $3 million in damages for pain, suffering, and inconvenience, $1,976,490 in damages for emotional distress, and $23,510 in damages for medical expenses.