Aguilar v. State
[…] Appellant also argues that the deputy unreasonably relied on appellant's alleged violation of section 504.945(a)(7) of the Transportation Code "in effectuating his pretextual traffic stop of [a]ppellant."

The State concedes Deputy Haning may have "cited the wrong section of the law which governed the display of the appellant's paper tag," but argues the deputy was nonetheless correct in detaining appellant because the number on the tag was not legible. The State calls our attention to section 503.069 of the Transportation Code, titled "Display of License Plates and Tags," which provides that "[a] license plate, other than an in-transit license plate, or a temporary tag issued under this chapter shall be displayed in accordance with commission rules." Id. § 503.069(a). "Commission" is defined as meaning the board of the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles. Id. § 503.001(2).