W2023-00914-COA-R3-CV
[…] Respectfully, we disagree.
Here, the civil warrant clearly reflects that it was amended on October 18, 2022, to add Mrs. Aguilar as a party to the general sessions action. Thus, the judgment for the plaintiffs in the general sessions court was for both Mr. Aguilar and Mrs. Aguilar. While Appellee chose only to list Mr. Aguilar as a plaintiff in its notice of appeal to the trial court, Mrs. Aguilar was then a party to the case and, as a result, a party to the appeal. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108 (b) (stating that when one party files a notice of appeal of a general sessions court's judgment "cross appeals and separate appeals are not required, and upon the filing of a notice of appeal by any party, issues may be brought up for review by any party").
To the extent that Appellee asserts that the amendment was governed by Rule 15 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, we note that this rule is inapplicable in general sessions court. See generally Tenn. R. Civ. P. 1.