Aguilar-Gonzalez v. Shinn
[…] She claims the superior court was obligated, in its appellate review, to give deference to the Board's decision. We disagree.

¶27 Section 12-910(A), A.R.S., provides the scope of review in "[a]n action to review a final administrative decision." Section 12-910(F) states that, in reviewing an administrative decision, the superior court "shall affirm the agency action unless the court concludes that the agency's action is contrary to law, is not supported by substantial evidence, is arbitrary and capricious or is an abuse of discretion." See § 12-901(1) ("agency" means "every agency, board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to exercise rule-making powers"). Unless provided otherwise in a statute, rule, or ordinance, a "final administrative determination," by an agency, in the case of a termination or disciplinary proceeding, is the final determination of the particular government agency employer. § 38-1106(H).