105197/08.
[…] This consumer protection statute is designed to protect the consumer seeking to rent an apartment in New York City and ensure that the broker provides all the requisite, albeit lawful information to enable a properly educated consumer to make an informed choice prior to signing a lease to rent a particular apartment.
However, Teigman did not hold that an executed lease is a contract for a consumer transaction. Such a holding would nullify another well-established consumer. statute which is to the contrary, namely, CPLR § 4544. This statute reads, in relevant part:
The portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction or a lease for space to be occupied for residential purposes where the print is not clear and legible . . . may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or prepared such contract or agreement . . . As used in the immediately preceding sentence, the term "consumer transaction" means a transaction wherein the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes . . . (emphasis added).