105197/08.
[…] Code § 27-2115[h][1]):
[I]f there is a claim of harassment pursuant to subdivision d of section 27-2005 of this chapter, the tenant or any group of tenants, may individually or jointly apply to the housing part for an order directing the owner and the department to appear before the court. Such order shall be issued at the discretion of the court for good cause shown, and shall be served as the court may direct. . . . Nothing in this section shall preclude any person from seeking relief pursuant to any other applicable provision of law. (Emphasis added)
NYC Adm. Code § 27-2115(m)(1) expands the foregoing by providing, in relevant part: "[A] violation of subdivision d of section 27-2005 of this code shall be a class c immediately hazardous violation and a penalty shall be imposed in accordance with this section . . ."