105197/08.
[…] First, Local Law 7 contains no language requiring adjudication of a tenant harassment claim by the Housing Court vesting that court with primary exclusive jurisdiction. Second, the Supreme Court "as a court of 'general original jurisdiction in law and equity' (NY Const. art VI, § 7[a]) . . . 'is competent to entertain all causes of action unless its jurisdiction is specifically proscribed' . . . and to that extent its powers are 'unlimited and unqualified' . . ." Sohn v. Calderon, 78 NY2d 755, 766 (1991). Third, the Court of Appeals in Sohn, supra, went on to quote from NY Const. Art. 6, § 7[b] which evidently answers the question of whether the Supreme Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the Housing Court to hear a Local Law 7 harassment claim ( Id.):
"If the legislature shall create new classes of actions and proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes of actions and proceedings" even though "the legislature may provide that another court or courts shall also have jurisdiction and that actions and proceedings of such classes may be originated in such court or courts."