Agricultural Transp. Ass'n of Texas v. United States
[…] This fact does not however singularly expose the unlawful nature of the ATA-Safeway arrangement. To be sure, ATA could have been engaging in a constant flow of member traffic to or from the West Coast and servicing Safeway in the opposite direction on its return trips. But the disproportion between Safeway trips and member trips in the reverse direction forcefully bespeaks of ATA's outright interstate service to Safeway.

Turning to the member-respondents which the Commission excluded as contributing to member revenue, we begin our discussion by defining a "farmer", as used in § 1141j, in terms consistent with the spirit of the Agricultural Marketing Act. As expressed in § 1141, the policy of the Act is "to promote the effective merchandising of agricultural commodities * * * so that the industry of agriculture will be placed on a basis of economic equality with other industries * * * by encouraging the organization of producers into effective associations * * * for greater unity of effort in marketing * * *." The thrust of this policy is to promote the economic status of producer marketing to a point at which its interstate mobility is equal with that of other industries.