Agricultural Transp. Ass'n of Texas v. United States
[…] ATA has distributed deferred patronage refund certificates, representing $25,000 in surplus revenues, to its members and nonmembers on a pro rata basis.

Plaintiff's principal contention in this court is that the Commission's conclusion that it was violating the Agricultural Marketing Act, 12 U.S.C.A. § 1141j, was predicated upon arbitrary fact finding and erroneous application of the law in determining that ATA received a greater percentage of its revenue from nonmembers than it did from members.

The third proviso of § 1141j(a) is a clear-cut expression of the legislative intent. To qualify as a cooperative under the Act,

"the association shall not deal in farm products, farm supplies, and farm business services with or for nonmembers in an amount greater in value than the total amount of such business transacted by it with or for members. * *"

ATA is engaged in transporting the raw materials of its members to the processing plant and in transporting the processed product to the wholesale and retail outlets.