AGRI EXOTIC TRADING, INC. v. NEW MAN DESIGNED SYSTEMS
[…] Endico Potatoes, Inc. v. CIT Group/Factoring, Inc., 67 F.3d 1063, 1071 (2d Cir. 1995) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

Each invoice that defendants have failed to pay in full provides that: "[i]nterest and attorney's fees necessary to collect any balance due here under shall be considered sums owing in connection with this transaction." Kaminsky Aff., Exhs. A, B. Courts have construed similar provisions as additional terms to an agreement between the parties governed by N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-207(2). See, e.g., Cooseman Specialties, 485 F.3d at 708;Palmareal Produce, 2008 WL 905041, at *3; Dayoub Marketing, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26974, at *14-*16. When the parties are two merchants, additional terms become part of a contract unless: "(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-207(2). The party opposing the additional terms bears the burden of establishing it qualifies under one of the exceptions.See Coosemans Specialties, 485 F.3d at 707. Since defendants have defaulted, they have not made any showing that one of the exceptions applies.