5:15-cv-1067-RCL
[…] An award of prejudgment interest reflects only simple interest on the principal, not including attorneys' fees or court costs. See Id. § 304.104; Power Reps, Inc. v. Cates, 2015 WL 4747215, at *22 (Tex. App.-Houston [ 1 st Dist.] Aug. 11, 2015, no pet.); C & HNationwide, Inc. v. Thompson, 903 S.W.2d 315, 325 (Tex. 1994). Finally, prejudgment interest accrues from the date that the suit was filed to the day before judgment is rendered. Vending, 466 S W.3d at 153.
Federal courts award postjudgment interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961. The statute grants interest "from the date of the entry of the judgment" at a rate "equal to the weekly average 1 -year constant maturity Treasury yield ... for the calendar week preceding ... the date of the judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Postjudgment interest compounds annually and is "computed daily to the date of payment." Id. § 1961(b).