5:15-cv-1067-RCL
[…] And State Farm does not dispute plaintiffs' entitlement to costs in its Response and Sur-Reply. See ECF Nos. 156, 159. Since plaintiffs succeeded at trial, the Court will award compensation for these costs.
E. The Court Will Award Pre- and Post-Judgment Interest
In its original Final Judgment, the Court awarded plaintiffs pre- and postjudgment interest. ECF No. 122 at 1. This award was independent of any statutory penalty interested awarded under the TPPCA. Id.; see Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060 ("Nothing in this subsection prevents the award of prejudgment interest on the amount of the claim, as provided by law."). In diversity cases, state law directs prejudgment interest and federal law directs postjudgment interest. Art Midwest, Inc. v. Clapper, 805 F.3d 611, 615 (5th Cir. 2015); Tellezv. GEO Group, Inc., 2018 WL 1146398, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 1, 2018).