Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] No exceptions to the statutory scheme may be implied.

As expressed in s. 415.502, F.S., the intent of ss. 415.502-415.514, F.S., is "to provide for comprehensive protective services for abused or neglected children found in the state by requiring that reports of each abused or neglected child be made to the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services in an effort to prevent further harm to the child or any other children living in the home. . . ." (e.s.) Section 415.504(1), F.S., requires that:

(1) Any person, including, but not limited to, any:

(a) Physician, osteopath, medical examiner, chiropractor, nurse, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of persons;

(b) Health or mental health professional other than one listed in paragraph (a);

* * *

(f) Law enforcement officer,

who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is an abused or neglected child shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department. . . .

Reports of known or suspected child abuse or neglect pursuant to the provisions of s. 415.504, F.S., are to be made immediately to the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services Abuse Registry on the statewide toll free telephone number or directly to the local office of the department which is responsible for investigating such reports. Section 415.504(2)(a), F.S. Reports which are made by a person in an occupation enumerated in s. 415.504(1), supra, are required to be confirmed in writing to the local office of the department within forty-eight hours of the initial report. Section 415.504(2)(b), F.S. Section 415.505(1)(a), F.S., requires that the department be capable of receiving and investigating reports of known or suspected child abuse or neglect twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week. This subsection also provides that "[i]f requested by a state attorney and/or local law enforcement agency, the department shall furnish all investigative reports to those agencies." (e.s.)