Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The same act, Ch. 80-368, s. 2, also amended s. 196.199, F.S. 1979, to provide for the taxation of leasehold interests in governmentally-owned property as intangible personal property pursuant to Ch. 199, F.S. Formerly leasehold interests in government property were subject to ad valorem taxation when not used for public purposes. Subsection (2) of s. 196.199, F.S. 1979, had provided:

Property owned by the following governmental units, but used by nongovernmental lessees, shall only be exempt from taxation under the following conditions:

(a) Leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state or any of its several political subdivisions, or of municipalities, agencies, authorities, and other public bodies corporate of the state shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation only when the lessee serves or performs a governmental, municipal, or public purpose or function, as defined in s. 196.012(5). In all such cases, all other interests in the leased property shall also be exempt from ad valorem taxation.

(b) The exemption provided by this subsection shall not apply to those portions of a leasehold estate which are used predominantly for a private, commercial purpose and serve no governmental, municipal, or public purpose.

(c) Any governmental property leased to an organization which uses the property exclusively for literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.

Section 196.199(2)(b), F.S., presently provides:

Except as provided in paragraph (c), the exemption provided by this subsection shall not apply to those portions of a leasehold or other interest defined by s. 199.023(1)(d), subject to the provisions of subsection (7). Such leasehold or other interest shall be taxed only as intangible personal property pursuant to chapter 199 if rental payments are due in consideration of such leasehold or other interest. If no rental payments are due pursuant to the agreement creating such leasehold or other interest, the leasehold or other interest shall be taxed as real property. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to exempt personal property, buildings, or other real property improvements owned by the lessee from ad valorem taxation.

Thus, prior to 1980, leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state or any of its several political subdivisions, or of municipalities, agencies, authorities, and other public bodies corporate of the state which were used predominantly for a private, commercial purpose and served no governmental, municipal, or public purpose were subject to ad valorem taxation.