Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] (a) Residential:

1. Single Family.

2. Mobile Homes.

3. Multifamily.

4. Condominiums.

5. Cooperatives.

6. Retirement homes.

(b) Commercial and industrial.

(c) Agricultural.

(d) Nonagricultural acreage.

(e) Exempt, wholly or partially.

(f) Centrally assessed.

(g) Leasehold interests.

(h) Time-share property.

(i) Other.

Section 195.073(1), F.S. (e.s.)

Section 195.084, F.S., provides a mechanism for information sharing between the department and the property appraiser's office while protecting the confidentiality of any taxpayer's returns. Subsection (1) of s. 195.084, F.S., provides:

The department shall promulgate rules and regulations for the exchange of information among the department, the property appraisers' offices, and the Auditor General. All records and returns of the department useful to the property appraiser shall be made available upon his request, but subject to the reasonable conditions imposed by the department. This section shall supersede statutes prohibiting disclosure only with respect to the property appraiser and the Auditor General, but the department may establish regulations setting reasonable conditions upon the access to and custody of such information. The Auditor General and the property appraisers shall be bound by the same requirements of confidentiality as the Department of Revenue. Breach of confidentiality shall be a misdemeanor of the first degree punishable as provided by ss. 775.082 and 775.083.

The department has promulgated an administrative rule permitting tax information sharing with the property appraisers and imposing conditions upon the disclosure of such information. See, Rule 12D-1.06, F.A.C.