Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Likewise, violence may be done to the equal protection clause of the Federal and Florida Constitutions when a sane inmate is denied rights available to other inmates solely because he or she is in the custodial care of a mental institution without some compelling state interest to justify the denial. More importantly, persons confined in mental institutions have the right to communicate freely and privately with those outside the facility. Section 394.459, F.S., The Florida Mental Health Act, states in part: (5) COMMUNICATION AND VISITS. — (a) Each patient in a facility [mental health] has the right to communicate freely and privately with persons outside the facility unless it is determined that such communication is likely to be harmful to the patients or others. It appears to be the legislative intent in the above statute that denial of the right of communication shall be limited to specific instances where the communication would be harmful to the patient or others. Absent such a showing, a patient cannot be denied the right to communicate because he or she is desirous of communicating with the news media, especially where other persons, e.g., relatives, friends, legislators, etc., are allowed such privileges.