Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] These activities were financed for the most part from General Revenue appropriations allocated to the Centers; however, the sale proceeds and collections for services were deposited in the Welfare Trust Fund." Pursuant to questions raised by the Auditor General about the legal authority for these deposits, you ask if it is "the intent of Section 402.18, Florida Statutes, that the proceeds from sheltered workshops and farming projects be deposited in the welfare trust fund."

Section 402.18(3), F.S., provides in pertinent part:

The department shall deposit in a welfare trust fund all net proceeds from the operation of canteens, vending machines, hobby shops, and other such facilities designated as accruing to a specific welfare trust fund, and any moneys which may be assigned to a specific welfare trust fund by clients or others.

When s 402.18(3) is read with ss 402.18(1) and (2), these moneys seem to be derived from the clients or from the operations of canteens, vending machines, hobby shops and recreational or entertainment facilities provided and maintained for the clients or for their general benefit and welfare, and moneys donated or assigned to specific programs or trust funds by clients or others.