Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] See, ss 280.02, 280.03, 280.04, and 280.05, F.S. See also, s 658.60, F.S. The plain language of s 402.17(2)(b) and (6)(a) read with the provisions of Ch. 280 makes it evident that the department is wholly without authority to designate a credit union as the depository of the trust moneys in question. Cf., AGO's 83-60 and 82-61. Nor does any statutory authority exist to "invest" such trust moneys in the accounts or shares and deposits or obligations (see, ss 657.002 and 657.031, F.S.) of a credit union. Section 402.17(2)(d), F.S., authorizes the department as trustee to "invest in the manner authorized by law for fiduciaries money not used for current needs of clients." When this provision is read with s 665.104(1), F.S., the department, as a fiduciary and as a public official, may invest these trust moneys in the "savings accounts of savings associations which are under state supervision and in accounts of federal associations organized under the laws of the