November 13, 1974
[…] Secondly, questions 2 and 3 take into account the implications to be derived from the legislative treatment of these leaseholds as an interest in realty for the purpose of ad valorem real property taxation. See Straughn v. Camp, 293 So.2d 689 (Fla. 1974). Such tax treatment was not accorded these leaseholds at the time of the earlier opinion. As to question 1, relative to the application of the documentary tax to leaseholds, the Florida Supreme Court has clearly ruled that the conveyance of a leasehold interest in real property is within the purview of s. 201.02, F.S. Section 201.02, F.S., provides: (1) On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, on each one hundred dollars of the consideration therefor the tax shall be thirty cents. When the full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of thirty cents for each one hundred dollars or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor. (Emphasis supplied.) The surtax under s. 201.021, F.S., is assessed against those documents taxed by s. 201.02, F.S., at the rate of fifty-five cents per five hundred dollars of consideration, with consideration being deemed to be exclusive of existing mortgages on the property conveyed.