May 8, 1986
[…] Thus, pursuant to the definition of "contraband article" in s. 932.701(2)(a), F.S., the cannabis in question would have to be a "controlled substance" as defined in Ch. 893, F.S., or any substance which has been, is being, or is intended to be used in violation of any provision of Ch. 893. Subsection (4) of s. 893.02, F.S., defines "controlled substance," to mean "any substance named or described in Schedules I through V of s. 893.03." Schedule I of s. 893.03 in subsection (1)(c)3. lists "Cannabis." See, 893.02(3), F.S., for a definition of cannabis.