Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Questions Two and Three

Chapter 415, Florida Statutes, provides for the reporting and investigation by the Department of Children and Family Services of child abuse and abuse of aged persons and disabled adults. Section 415.504(1), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), states that any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is an abused, abandoned, or neglected child must report such knowledge to the department. Subsection (2) of the statute requires that each report of known or suspected child abuse or neglect, except those solely under section 827.04(3), Florida Statutes, be made to the department's central abuse hotline.

Section 415.504(1), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), enumerates, but does not limit, its application to a:
"(a) Physician, osteopath, medical examiner, chiropractor, nurse, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of persons;
(b) Health or mental health professional other than one listed in paragraph (a);
(c) Practitioner who relies solely on spiritual means for healing;
(d) School teacher or other school official or personnel;
(e) Social worker, day care center worker, or other professional child care, foster care, residential, or institutional worker; or
(f) Law enforcement officer[.]"

Section 827.04(1), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), makes it a misdemeanor for any person to cause or encourage a child to become a delinquent or dependent child or child in need of services.