Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] See, s. 5, Ch. 96-403, Laws of Florida, redesignating the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services as the Department of Children and Family Services, and s. 8, Ch. 96-403, Laws of Florida, creating the Department of Health. While this opinion relates to the clients of the Department of Children and Family Services, to the extent any program in the Department of Health is subject to review by a district or the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee, the conclusions reached herein would apply.

See, s. 402.165(7)(b), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).

Section 402.165(8)(a), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), in part, provides that

"[i]n the performance of its duties, the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall have:

1. Authority to receive, investigate, seek to conciliate, hold hearings on, and act on complaints which allege any abuse or deprivation of constitutional or human rights of clients." (e.s.)

Thus, the statute limits the authority of the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee to investigate whether clients of the former Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services have had their constitutional or human rights violated.