December 30, 1977
[…] It is here that I must emphasize two points. First, the court did not mention, and apparently did not consider with regard to the present statute, the language of s. 1.01(9), F. S., which expressly provides that a `town' is a `political subdivision':
The words `public body,' `body politic' or `political subdivision' include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state. (Emphasis supplied.)
The definitions provided in s. 1.01, F. S., are to be applied in construing any section of the Florida Statutes, where the context will permit (and where a specific definition is not provided for use with the particular section being construed).