April 14, 1987
[…] (e.s.) Section 513.01(3), F.S. Section 513.02(1), F.S., provides in part that "[n]o person or public body may establish or maintain any mobile home park . . . in this state without first obtaining a permit from the department [Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services]." (e.s.) Each person or public body which seeks a permit to "establish, operate, or maintain" a mobile home park must pay to the department a permit fee as prescribed in s. 513.045(1), F.S. See also, ss. 513.055(1)(a); 513.10(1). A "public body" is defined in s. 1.01(9), F.S., as including "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state." (e.s.)