April 14, 1987
[…] The Legislature has manifested a general declaration of policy that the provision of housing to low income individuals is a public purpose for which public moneys may be expended. See, e.g., Part III of Ch. 163, F.S., the "Community Redevelopment Act of 1969," specifically s. 163.335, which in setting forth legislative findings and declarations of necessity, provides in subsection (5) "that there exists in counties and municipalities of the state a severe shortage of housing affordable to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly. . . ." And see, s. 163.340(9), defining "[c]ommunity redevelopment" or "redevelopment" to mean "undertakings, activities, or projects of a . . . municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the . . . provision of affordable housing, whether for rent or for sale, to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly. . . ." Compare, Ch. 421, F.S., pertaining to public housing, which declares in s. 421.02(1), inter alia, "that within the state there is a shortage of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations available at rents which persons of low income can afford. . . ." See also, s. 421.04 which authorizes