April 14, 1987
[…] Based upon the foregoing and in view of the broad home rule powers afforded municipalities, I am of the opinion that a municipality may purchase real estate for the purpose of constructing a residential mobile home park and leasing mobile home sites to municipal residents who meet specified low income criteria. However, in the event the Town Council of the Town of Medley should decide to proceed with this matter, your attention is directed to Ch. 723, F.S., the Florida Mobile Home Act. Section 723.004, F.S. (1986 Supp.), sets forth the legislative intent and provides in subsection (1):
There is hereby expressly preempted to the state all regulation and control of mobile home lot rents in mobile home parks and all those other matters and things relating to the landlord-tenant relationship treated by or falling within the purview of this chapter. Every unit of local government is prohibited from taking any action, including the enacting of any law, rule, regulation, or ordinance, with respect to the matters and things hereby preempted to the state.