April 14, 1987
[…] "[c]ommunity redevelopment" or "redevelopment" to mean "undertakings, activities, or projects of a . . . municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the . . . provision of affordable housing, whether for rent or for sale, to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly. . . ." Compare, Ch. 421, F.S., pertaining to public housing, which declares in s. 421.02(1), inter alia, "that within the state there is a shortage of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations available at rents which persons of low income can afford. . . ." See also, s. 421.04 which authorizes the creation of city housing authorities, and s. 421.08, F.S. (1986 Supp.), which accords such authorities powers, including in subsection (6), the power to determine "where there is a shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income" and the power "to make studies and recommendations relating to the problem of . . . providing dwelling accommodations for persons of low income. . . ." While the foregoing statutes do not specifically provide for the type of project contemplated in the instant inquiry, they do manifest a legislative determination that the provision of low income housing by a governmental entity constitutes a public purpose.