April 14, 1987
[…] in counties and municipalities of the state a severe shortage of housing affordable to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly. . . ." And see, s. 163.340(9), defining "[c]ommunity redevelopment" or "redevelopment" to mean "undertakings, activities, or projects of a . . . municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the . . . provision of affordable housing, whether for rent or for sale, to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly. . . ." Compare, Ch. 421, F.S., pertaining to public housing, which declares in s. 421.02(1), inter alia, "that within the state there is a shortage of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations available at rents which persons of low income can afford. . . ." See also, s. 421.04 which authorizes the creation of city housing authorities, and s. 421.08, F.S. (1986 Supp.), which accords such authorities powers, including in subsection (6), the power to determine "where there is a shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling accommodations for