Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] You state that the Florida State Boxing Commission (commission) currently allows a sanctioning organization to suggest two judges to be appointed to a title fight sanctioned by the organization. The state commission appoints the third judge and the referee for the fight. During the 1999 legislative session, however, section 548.057(3), Florida Statutes, was amended to provide:

"The commission shall ensure that all referees, judges, and other officials are Florida-licensed officials qualified pursuant to rules of the commission and that no sanctioning organization or promoter has been permitted to influence the appointment of any officials, and shall prescribe the methods of scoring." (emphasis supplied)

See, s. 129, Ch. 99-251, Laws of Fla.

The plain language of the statute charges the commission with the responsibility of making sure that no sanctioning organization or promoter has influenced the appointment of any officials overseeing a contest.