Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Each boxing match involving a professional must have a referee designated by the commission but provided at the expense of the promoter. Further, three judges must be in attendance at the contest at the expense of the promoter. Other changes to Chapter 548, Florida Statutes, provide that the commission may delegate to the executive director the authority to appoint judges, referees, and other officials pursuant to commission rules.

Section 114, Ch. 99-251, Laws of Fla. See also, s. 129, Ch. 99-251, Laws of Fla., amending s. 548.057 (2) and (3), Fla. Stat., requiring judges to be appointed by the executive director as delegated by the commission.

Section 548.017, Florida Statutes, requires a "professional participant, manager, trainer, second, timekeeper, referee, judge, announcer, physician, matchmaker, or booking agent or representative of a booking agent" to be licensed before directly or indirectly acting in such capacity with any professional match. The commission, as the licensing entity, may require an oral examination in order to assess an applicant's qualifications and sets the licensing fees as prescribed by statute.