Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In addition, the trustees are responsible for maintaining an annual inventory of all publicly owned lands and must preserve all records, surveys, maps, and other evidence relating to the title and description of public lands.

See, s. 11, Art. X, State Const., stating that title to lands under navigable waters within the boundaries of the state, which have not been alienated, is held by the state by virtue of its sovereignty, in trust for all the people. Section 253.03(1)(b), F.S., provides that lands vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall be deemed to be "[a]ll lands owned by the state by right of its sovereignty; . . . ."

Section 253.03(1), F.S. While the statute lists several exceptions to the board's control over state lands, such exceptions are not pertinent to the instant inquiry.