Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Once the board of county commissioners has adopted a resolution declaring the need for a housing authority to function in the county, the repeal of such resolution or the adoption of a new resolution by the board declaring that there is no longer a need for the housing authority to function in the county will not operate to dissolve or terminate of suspend the functioning of the county housing authority.

Section 421.27(1), F. S., in pertinent part, reads:

In each county of the state there is hereby created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the 'housing authority' of the county; provided, however, that such housing authority shall not transact any business or exercise its powers hereunder until or unless the government body, or proper resolution shall declare at any time hereafter that there is a need for a housing authority to function in and for said county . . . .

Section 421.27(2), F. S., provides that, upon notification of the adoption of such resolution, the commissioners of a housing authority created for a county shall be appointed by the Governor. This section further states that 'each housing authority created for a county and the commissioners thereof . . . shall have the same functions, rights, powers, duties, immunities and privileges provided for housing authorities created for cities and the commissioners of such housing authorities, in the same manner as though all the provisions of law applicable to housing authorities created for cities were applicable to housing authorities created for counties . . . .' In this regard, s. 421.04(3), F. S., provides:

In any suit, action or proceeding involving the validity or enforcement of or relating to any contract of the authority, the authority shall be conclusively deemed to have become established and authorized to transact business and exercise its powers hereunder upon proof of the adoption of a resolution by the governing body declaring the need for the authority.