Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Based upon these reasons and the absence of any express authority for school boards to amend the recommendations of the superintendent, the court concluded that the school board's action was ultra vires and therefore was reversed.

The reasoning and conclusion in Green are directly applicable to the circumstances you have questioned. No authority has been identified that would allow the school board to accept the nominee and amend the superintendent's recommendation of a two-year rolling contract to limit the contract to a one-year term.

Cf., s. 231.36(1)(b), Fla. Stat., stating:
"A supervisor or principal shall be properly certified and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. Such contract may be for an initial period not to exceed 3 years, subject to annual review and renewal. After the first 3 years, the contract may be renewed for a period not to exceed 3 years and shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause, in addition to such other provisions as are prescribed by the school board."

Accordingly, it is my opinion that the school board may not reject the superintendent's recommendation of a two-year rolling contract for certain administrative personnel, while accepting the nominee for employment.