Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The superintendent's powers are set forth in section 230.32, Florida Statutes, and involve general oversight of the district school system in order to determine problems and needs, and to recommend improvements. The superintendent advises and counsels the board on all educational matters and recommends matters that should be acted upon by the school board. Relative to your inquiry, section 230.33(7), Florida Statutes, makes the superintendent responsible for directing the work of personnel and imposes the following duties:

"(a) Positions, qualifications, and nominations. — Recommend to the school board duties and responsibilities which need to be performed and positions which need to be filled to make possible the development of an adequate school program in the district; recommend minimum qualifications of personnel for these various positions; and nominate in writing persons to fill such positions. . . . (b) Compensation and salary schedules. — Prepare and recommend to the school board for adoption a salary schedule or salary schedules to be used as the basis for paying school employees, arranging such schedules, insofar as practicable, so as to furnish incentive for improvement in training and for continued and efficient service. (c) Contracts and terms of service. — Recommend to the school board terms for contracting with employees and prepare such contracts as are approved. . . . Authority is given to make appointments to approved positions and to approve compensation therefor at the rate provided in the currently established salary schedule, pending action by the local board at its next regular or special meeting."