No. ED 106470
[…] (3) He shall have discretion to represent or refrain from representing the public in any proceeding. He shall consider in exercising his discretion the importance and the extent of the public interest involved and whether that interest would be adequately represented without the action of his office.
Under this statutory authority, the OPC represents the public’s interest when participating in the PSC’s consideration of each of MAWC’s applications to establish or change its ISRS. If a member of the public wishes to complain, subsection (3) of Section 386.710 provides the appropriate avenue:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of any person, firm or corporation specified in subsection 1 of section 386.390 to petition or make complaint to the commission or otherwise intervene in proceedings or other matters before the commission.
Section 386.390.1 (emphasis added).
Further, Section 386.500.1, titled "Rehearing before commission" provides: