No. ED 106470
[…] Sections 393.1003.1, 393.1006. Those statutes provide a method, outside of a formal rate case, for a water corporation to recover the cost of certain government-mandated infrastructure system replacement projects via a petition to establish or change an ISRS. The PSC may hold a hearing on the petition and any associated rate schedules, and shall issue an order to become effective not later than 120 days after the petition is filed. Section 393.1006(3) ("Documentation to be submitted--notice to be published--examination of proposal--authorization of commission, when--pretax revenues, factors to be considered--revised rate schedule, filed when--rulemaking authority").
All statutory references are to RSMo 2000 cumulative as currently supplemented unless otherwise indicated.
After the PSC’s initial approval of an ISRS, the water corporation can file for permission to make periodic adjustments to the ISRS to update the amount of the surcharge being collected.