AGFA PHOTO USA v. ABC PHOTOLAB, LLC
[…] Edward Sutt Associates, Inc., 18 Conn.App. 469, 471-72, 559 A.2d 228 (1989); MD Drilling and Blasting v. MLS Construction, LLC, 93 Conn.App. 451, 454 (2006).

The plaintiff claims, with respect to the special defense, the application of the Statute of Frauds.

General Statutes § 52-550(a), Connecticut's Statute of Frauds provides in relevant part: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another . . ." The Statute of Frauds was principally designed to prevent imposition of liability on the basis of swearing contests about the alleged relationship between the parties. Willow Funding Co., L.P. v. Grencom Associates, 63 Conn.App. 832, 850, 779 A.2d 174 (2001).