AGARWAL v. REGO PARK GARDENS INC.
[…] Defendants cross-move in opposition and argue that the complaint should be dismissed because it does not comply with section 619 of the Business Corporation Law, that the documentary evidence establishes that the number of directors, election notice, proxies, ballot and election all complied with the corporation's bylaws, that the complaint fails to state a cause of action and that plaintiffs fail to satisfy the standard for a preliminary injunction.

Business Corporation Law § 619

BCL § 619 provides that, "[u]pon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election . . ., the supreme court . . . shall forthwith hear the proofs and allegations of the parties, and confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require."