holding § 421(h) “does not apply at the hearing level”
[…] And, as the Commissioner notes, the plaintiff "do[es] not refute the veracity of the underlying [mental status] findings recorded in the medical records and noted by the ALJ" (Doc. 19, p. 9). Therefore, these contentions fail.
The plaintiff also argues that her medically determinable impairments of depression and anxiety "trigger[ed] ... [a] statutory duty to obtain a consultative psychological or psychiatric examination as set forth in 42 U.S.C. §421(h)" (Doc. 18, p. 9). Specifically, she contends (Id.):
[T]he Social Security Act provides that "in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment" the Commissioner "may determine that the claimant is not under a disability" only if she has made "every reasonable effort" to obtain the opinion "of a
qualified psychiatrist or psychologist." McCall v. Bowen, 846 F.2d 1317, 1320 (11th Cir. 1988) citing 42 U.S.C. §421(h).
This contention fails because the plaintiff misapprehends the applicability of §421 (h) to this circumstance. Section 421 (h) states:
An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) shall not be made until the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure ... in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment...(emphasis added). Thus, this subsection does not apply at the hearing level.
Furthermore, the Eleventh Circuit clarified in Sneed v. Barnhart 214 Fed.Appx. 883, 886 (11th Cir. 2006) that §421(h) does not apply to cases before a law judge. It reasoned: