NO. 2019-CA-000943-ME NO. 2019-CA-000944-ME NO. 2019-CA-000945-ME
[…] It requires: "(1) A petition for involuntary termination of parental rights shall be entitled 'In the interest of ..., a child.'" Additionally, KRS 625.050(4)(b) requires the body of the petition to contain the: "[n]ame, sex, date of birth and place of residence of the child[.]" These are the two fundamental requirements necessary to properly name a child in a termination proceeding. In turn, KRS 625.070 provides the proper mechanism for the family court to assume jurisdiction over a child who has been named in a termination petition. It provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure, appointment of a guardian ad litem for a child in an action for termination of parental rights, and service of the petition upon the guardian ad litem shall be sufficient for personal jurisdiction over the child in the action." KRS 625.070(3).
In this case, the Cabinet's involuntary termination petitions were styled " In the interest of [] an infant."