NO. 2019-CA-000943-ME NO. 2019-CA-000944-ME NO. 2019-CA-000945-ME
[…] Those appeals were dismissed as untimely filed. Mother cannot use the denial of her CR 60.02 motions to unwind the clock. The time to file an appeal of the original termination orders expired long ago. The only matter properly before us is whether the family court's denial of Mother's CR 60.02 motions resulted in manifest injustice.
KRS 625.060 makes clear that the child is an indispensable party to an action to terminate parental rights. CR 10.01 states that in every complaint, "the style of the action shall include the names of all the parties[.]" A more specific statute, KRS 625.050, governs the style of actions to terminate parental rights. It requires: "(1) A petition for involuntary termination of parental rights shall be entitled 'In the interest of ..., a child.'" Additionally, KRS 625.050(4)(b) requires the body of the petition to contain the: "[n]ame, sex, date of birth and place of residence of the child[.]" These are the two fundamental requirements necessary to properly name a child in a termination proceeding. In turn, KRS 625.070 provides the proper mechanism for the family court to assume jurisdiction over a child who has been named in a termination petition.