NO. 2019-CA-000943-ME NO. 2019-CA-000944-ME NO. 2019-CA-000945-ME
[…] At the time Mother made her motions, S.B.P. was not final, and this fact served as part of the Cabinet's basis for rejecting her reliance on it. However, the Cabinet also argued that S.B.P. was both factually and legally distinguishable. --------
In this case, unlike S.B.P., the petitions for termination were filed by an authorized party, the Cabinet. See KRS 625.050(3) ("Proceedings for involuntary termination of parental rights may be initiated upon petition by the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or Commonwealth's attorney or parent."). In turn, as detailed above, the Cabinet followed the proper procedures for naming and noticing the Children through their court-appointed guardian ad litem. There was no error, manifest or otherwise.
III. CONCLUSION