Afscme Co. 4 Local v. Dept. of Corr.
[…] Specifically, the arbitrator's determinations of witness credibility and reliance on the defendant's investigation are not subject to review where, as here, the submission was unrestricted. Finally, the defendant argues that the arbitrator did not exhibit partiality because the reference to the prior disciplinary matter involving the parties was for purposes of the appropriateness of the penalty imposed and not for purposes of determining whether the defendant had just cause to dismiss Pina.

General Statutes § 31-98(a) provides in relevant part: "The panel, or its single member if sitting in accordance with section 31-93, may, in its discretion and with the consent of the parties, issue an oral decision immediately upon conclusion of the proceedings. If the decision is to be in writing, it shall be signed, within fifteen days, by a majority of the members of the panel or by the single member so sitting, and the decision shall state such details as will clearly show the nature of the decision and the points disposed of by the panel . . ."

Both General Statutes §§ 31-98 and 52-416 set out the time within which an arbitrator shall issue an award. See State v. AFSCME, Council 4, Local 1565, 49 Conn.App. 33, 37-38, 713 A.2d 869 (1998), aff'd, 249 Conn. 474, 732 A.2d 762 (1999).