Afscme Co. 4 Local v. Dept. of Corr.
[…] General Statutes § 52-417 provides in relevant part: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or . . . when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419."

The plaintiffs set forth three arguments in support of their application. The plaintiffs argue that the award was untimely because it was not issued within thirty days of the filing of briefs, as required by General Statutes § 52-416(a).