Afscme Co. 4 Local v. Dept. of Corr.
[…] Alternatively, the plaintiffs argue that the award should be vacated because: (1) the arbitrator exceeded her powers under § 52-418(a)(4) by failing to evaluate the credibility of witnesses and improperly applying the burden of proof; and (2) the arbitrator exhibited partiality toward the department under § 52-418(a)(2) because the award made specific reference to a prior matter involving the parties over which the arbitrator had presided.

General Statutes § 52-416(a) provides in relevant part: "If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator . . . shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator . . . for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing."

In opposition, the defendant argues that the award was timely because the time limit for awards of the state board of mediation and arbitration is governed by General Statutes § 31-98, which provides a discretionary time limit, and not General Statutes § 52-416(a).