Afscme Co. 4 Local v. Dept. of Corr.
[…] On February 28, 2008, the plaintiffs filed an application to vacate the arbitrator's award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-418(a). The defendants filed an application to confirm the award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417 on April 1, 2008. The plaintiffs filed a memorandum in support on their application to vacate the award on June 2, 2008. On September 9, 2008, the defendant filed a memorandum in opposition to the plaintiffs' application to vacate. A hearing on the matter was held on August 18, 2009.

General Statutes § 52-418(a) provides in relevant part: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or . . . when the court is not in session, any judge thereof shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made."