CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:19-CV-01778
[…] Sys. v. Cmty. Health Sys., Inc., 877 F.3d. 687, 694 (6th Cir. 2017) ("[I]f the original complaint puts a defendant on notice of the plaintiff's general claim, then new allegations that merely build on that claim should come as no surprise.").
The wording of the Texas relation-back statute is notably different from its federal counterpart. It provides that a claim asserted in an amended petition relates back to the original petition "[i]f a filed pleading relates to a cause of action . . . that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.068 (emphasis added). This "not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed" language means that a plaintiff cannot, under Texas law, relate back amended claims to an original petition that was time-barred when filed.
ANALYSIS
A. AFORIGHO TIMELY REQUESTED LEAVE TO AMEND