Affordable Housing Coalition of San Diego County v. City of San Diego
[…] It also found that the TMD would not significantly impact the environment beyond what had already been deemed acceptable. The Coalition appealed.

DISCUSSION

I. Applicable Law

The sole issue on appeal is whether the TMD is a "project" subject to environmental review under CEQA.

A. Standard of Review

Judicial review of agency action on grounds of lack of compliance with CEQA is limited to the question whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (Pub. Res. Code, § 21168.5.) "Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (Ibid.) However, what constitutes a "project" for the purposes of CEQA review "'is an issue of law which can be decided on undisputed data in the record on appeal,' and thus presents no question of deference to agency discretion or review of substantiality of evidence.